Privacy Policy

Pollution Probe is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our supporters. We manage your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Pollution Probe and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any supporter on request.

What is personal information?
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?
We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our supporters, including personal information needed to process your donation and to confirm your identity and address so we can accurately receipt your donation. We may collect credit card or bank account information if you prefer the convenience of our monthly giving program.

As a result of completing the Pollution Probe Donation Form, making a donation to Pollution Probe, inquiring about our programs, attending one of our workshops, participating in the Clean Air Commute, attending our Gala , visiting our website and downloading a Primer or visiting our office,  Pollution Probe may have collected some or all of the following personal information from you:

  • Your name
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your company name
  • Your company address and telephone number
  • Your personal address and telephone number
  • Credit card information
  • Banking information
  • Opinions about products and services

When you visit our website, we will also collect the following from you:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Consent
We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose supporter personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information.

How do we safeguard personal information?
We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases, we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information
Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Pollution Probe, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA) to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by emailing PProbe@pollutionprobe.org or writing to:

Privacy Officer
Pollution Probe
150 Ferrand Drive, Suite 208
Toronto, ON
M3C 2E5

You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 10 business days, unless an extension is granted.

Questions and complaints
If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Pollution Probe, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact by emailing PProbe@pollutionprobe.org or writing to:

Privacy Officer
Pollution Probe
150 Ferrand Drive, Suite 208
Toronto, ON
M3C 2E5

Charitable Reg. #: 10809 2701 RR0001

Updated: June 25, 2014